TEAMS /CUP DRAWS

 

SEASON 2016/2017

Football Nation East of Scotland Qualifying Cup Round 1

Vale of Leithen v Heriot-Watt University
Ormiston v University of Stirling
Preston Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard
Tweedmouth Rangers v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
Spartans v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Peebles Rovers v Civil Service Strollers
Gretna v East Kilbride

Round 2
Tweedmouth Rangers or Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Selkirk
Coldstream v Spartans or Gala Fairydean Rovers
Whitehill Welfare v Tynecastle
Hawick Royal Albert v Vale of Leithen or Heriot-Watt University
Peebles Rovers or Civil Service Strollers v Edinburgh University
Eyemouth United v Duns
Ormiston or University of Stirling v Gretna or East Kilbride
Preston Athletic or Burntisland Shipyard v Leith At

 

SFA South Region Challenge Cup
1st Round
Heriot Watt University v BSC Glasgow
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Heston Rovers
Burntisland Shipyard v Glasgow University
Civil Service Strollers v East Kilbride
Vale of Leithen v Creetown
Preston Athletic v Tweedmouth Rangers
Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh University
Lothian Thistle HV v Ormiston
Cumbernauld Colts v St Cuthbert Wanderers
2nd Round
Hawick Royal Albert v Cumbernauld Colts/St Cuthbert Wanderers
Abbey Vale v Heriot Watt University/BSC Glasgow
Spartans v Lochar Thistle
Duns v Newton Stewart
Mid Annandale v East Stirlingshire
Civil Service Strollers/East Kilbride v Gala Fairydean Rovers/Heston Rovers
Eyemouth United v Tynecastle
Nithsdale Wanderers v Threave Rovers
Dalbeattie Star v Wigtown & Bladnoch
Upper Annandale vWhitehill Welfare
Burntisland Shipyard/Glasgow University v Dumfries YMCA
Coldstream v Leith Athletic
Lochmaben v Edusport Academy
Gretna 2008 v Vale of Leithen/Creetown
Stirling University v Peebles Rovers/Edinburgh University
Preston Athletic/Tweedmouth Rangers v Lothian Thistle HV/Ormiston

East of Scotland Qualifying League, Section A
Ormiston
Burntisland Shipyard
Peebles Rovers
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
Coldstream
Eyemouth United

East of Scotland Qualifying League, Section B
Tweedmouth Rangers
Heriot-Watt University
Tynecastle
Leith Athletic
Stirling University EOS
Duns

Fixture schedule will be issued in due course but have been drawn as under –

1 v 2, 1 v 4, 1 v 6, 2 v 3, 2 v 5, 2 v 6, 3 v 1, 3 v 4,
3 v 6, 4 v 2, 4 v 5, 5 v 1, 5 v 3, 6 v 4, 6 v 5.

Dates for matchdays – Saturday 30 July, Tuesday/Wednesday 2/3 August,
Saturday 6 August, Saturday 20 August & Saturday 27 August.

The winner of each section will qualify straight to the League Cup Semi Finals.
Second and third in each section will qualify to First Round with Runner Up
in Section A home to third place in Section B and vice versa

 

Hawick Royal Albert v Civil Service Strollers
Lothian Thistle HV v Heriot Watt University
Ormiston v Kelso United
Peebles Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard
Spartans Res. v Craigroyston
Stirling University Res. v Leith Athletic
Tynecastle v Eyemouth United
 
2nd Round
 
Coldstream/Duns v Stirling University Res./Leith Athletic
Lothian Thistle HV/Heriot Watt University v Spartans Res./Craigroyston
Peebles Rovers/Burntisland Shipyard v Hawick Royal Albert/Civil Service Strollers
Tynecastle/Eyemouth United v Ormiston/Kelso United
 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*