Under 20s

LOTHIAN THISTLE HUTCHISON VALE U20S 2017

 

https://t.co/redirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Ft.co%2F6rgHsigKUt%3Fcn%3DbWVudGlvbg%253D%253D&t=1&cn=bWVudGlvbg%3D%3D&sig=ce46878f6b1ab1455f3ab7797e2776cb85e76cd9&iid=b3bb7e6410eb4f749a5f0e10f85a0760&uid=2729826293&nid=4+1268

 

team u20s 2017

 

GOOD LUCK UNDER 20S

Under-20 League Lowland East of Scotland

The season will start on Friday 26th August with the qualifying league, the top 2 in each section will qualify for the Knock out stages of the league cup. The winners of Section A will be at home to the runners up in Section B and the winners of Section B will be at home to the runners up in Section A. Each team will have 2 home games and 2 away games.
Edinburgh University, Heriot Watt University and Stirling University elected not to enter this competition due to when the students start university and they will all commence the league campaign on Friday 23rd September

LOWLAND EAST SCOTLAND U20S LEAGUE

League Cup Section A – Lothian ThistleHV, Whitehill Welfare, Preston Athletic, Cumbernauld Colts and EduSport Academy
League Cup Section B – Tynecastle, Spartans, East Kilbride, BSC Glasgow and Edinburgh City

Challenge Cup 1st round
Cumbernauld Colts v’s BSC Glasgow
Preston Athletic v’s Whitehill Welfare
Spartans v’s EduSport Academy
East Kilbride v’s Stirling University
Heriot Watt University v’s Edinburgh City

Quarter Finals
Tynecastle v’s Lothian Thistle HV
East Kilbride/Stirling University v’s Heriot Watt University/ Edinburgh City
Cumbernauld Colts / BSC Glasgow v’s Spartans/EduSport Academy
Preston Athletic/ Whitehill Welfare v’s Edinburgh University

Semi finals
Preston Athletic/ Whitehill Welfare / Edinburgh University v’s East Kilbride/Stirling University/ Heriot Watt University/ Edinburgh City

Cumbernauld Colts / BSC Glasgow/ Spartans/EduSport Academy v’s Tynecastle / Lothian Thistle HV

Knock Out Cup 1st round
Spartans v’s Lothian Thistle HV
Stirling University v’s Tynecastle
Whitehill Welfare v’s Edinburgh City
Edusport Academy v’s BSC Glasgow
Preston Athletic v’s Edinburgh University

Quarter Finals
East Kilbride v’s Cumbernauld Colts
Heriot Watt University v’s Preston Athletic / Edinburgh University
Whitehill Welfare/ Edinburgh City v’s Stirling University/ Tynecastle
Spartans/ Lothian Thistle HV v’s Edusport Academy/ BSC Glasgow

Semi Finals
Spartans/ Lothian Thistle HV /Edusport Academy/ BSC Glasgow v’s Whitehill Welfare/ Edinburgh City /Stirling University/ Tynecastle

East Kilbride / Cumbernauld Colts v’s Heriot Watt University / Preston Athletic / Edinburgh University

 FULL SEASON GAMES
    LOWLAND & EAST OF SCOTLAND UNDER 20 DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE          
      SEASON 2016-17 FIXTURE LIST          
                 
                 
      weekend of Friday 19th August 2016          
  Little Bigshot Scottish Youth Cup, First Round   #    
  # – tbc; if this round is scheduled for the following weekend, affected fixtures will be played midweek
                 
                 
      Friday 26th August 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section A      
  26-Aug-16 Lothian Thistle HV v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  26-Aug-16 Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section B      
  26-Aug-16 East Kilbride v BSC Glasgow 8:00pm   K Park  
  26-Aug-16 Spartans v Edinburgh City 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  26-Aug-16 Edusport Academy   idle        
  26-Aug-16 Tynecastle   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 2nd September 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section A      
  02-Sep-16 Cumbernauld Colts v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm   Broadwood
  02-Sep-16 Edusport Academy v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section B      
  02-Sep-16 Edinburgh City v East Kilbride 7:45pm   Meggateland
  02-Sep-16 Tynecastle v Spartans 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:1        
  02-Sep-16 Preston Athletic v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
                 
                 
      Monday/Tuesday 5th/6th September 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section A      
  0x-Sep-16 Preston Athletic v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
  0x-Sep-16 Whitehill Welfare v Edusport Academy 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section B      
  0x-Sep-16 BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  0x-Sep-16 East Kilbride v Tynecastle 8:00pm   K Park  
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:1        
  0x-Sep-16 Lothian Thistle HV v Spartans 7:45pm   Riccarton  
                 
                 
      Friday 9th September 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section A      
  09-Sep-16 Edusport Academy v Preston Athletic 7:45pm   TBC  
  09-Sep-16 Lothian Thistle HV v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section B      
  09-Sep-16 Spartans v East Kilbride 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  09-Sep-16 Tynecastle v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:1        
  09-Sep-16 Edinburgh City v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm   Meggateland
                 
                 
      weekend of Friday 16th September 2016          
  Little Bigshot Scottish Youth Cup, Second Round   #    
  # – tbc; if this round is scheduled for an adjacent weekend, that weekend’s fixtures will be played here
                 
                 
      Friday 23rd September 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section A      
  23-Sep-16 Cumbernauld Colts v Edusport Academy 7:45pm   Broadwood
  23-Sep-16 Preston Athletic v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development Qualifying League, Section B      
  23-Sep-16 BSC Glasgow v Spartans 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  23-Sep-16 Edinburgh City v Tynecastle 7:45pm   Meggateland
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:1        
  23-Sep-16 Edinburgh University v Heriot-Watt University 7:30pm   Peffermill
  23-Sep-16 Whitehill Welfare v East Kilbride 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  23-Sep-16 University of Stirling   idle        
                 
                 
      Monday/Tuesday 26th/27th September 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:1        
  2x-Sep-16 Edusport Academy v Tynecastle 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
                 
                 
      Friday 30th September 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:2        
  30-Sep-16 Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh University 7:45pm   Broadwood
  30-Sep-16 East Kilbride v Preston Athletic 8:00pm   K Park  
  30-Sep-16 Heriot-Watt University v Edusport Academy 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  30-Sep-16 Spartans v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  30-Sep-16 Tynecastle v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  30-Sep-16 University of Stirling v Edinburgh City 7:45pm   Gannochy S C
  30-Sep-16 BSC Glasgow   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 7th October 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:3        
  07-Oct-16 BSC Glasgow v East Kilbride 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  07-Oct-16 Edinburgh University v University of Stirling 7:30pm   Peffermill
  07-Oct-16 Edusport Academy v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  07-Oct-16 Lothian Thistle HV v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  07-Oct-16 Preston Athletic v Spartans 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
  07-Oct-16 Whitehill Welfare v Tynecastle 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  07-Oct-16 Edinburgh City   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 14th October 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:4        
  14-Oct-16 Cumbernauld Colts v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm   Broadwood
  14-Oct-16 Edinburgh City v Edinburgh University 7:45pm   Meggateland
  14-Oct-16 Heriot-Watt University v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  14-Oct-16 Spartans v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  14-Oct-16 Tynecastle v Preston Athletic 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  14-Oct-16 University of Stirling v Edusport Academy 7:45pm   Gannochy S C
  14-Oct-16 East Kilbride   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 21st October 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:5        
  21-Oct-16 BSC Glasgow v Tynecastle 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  21-Oct-16 East Kilbride v Spartans 8:00pm   K Park  
  21-Oct-16 Edusport Academy v Edinburgh City 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  21-Oct-16 Lothian Thistle HV v University of Stirling 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  21-Oct-16 Preston Athletic v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
  21-Oct-16 Whitehill Welfare v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  21-Oct-16 Edinburgh University   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 28th October 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:6        
  28-Oct-16 Cumbernauld Colts v Preston Athletic 7:45pm   Broadwood
  28-Oct-16 Edinburgh City v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm   Meggateland
  28-Oct-16 Edinburgh University v Edusport Academy 7:30pm   Peffermill
  28-Oct-16 Heriot-Watt University v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  28-Oct-16 Tynecastle v East Kilbride 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  28-Oct-16 University of Stirling v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm   Gannochy S C
  28-Oct-16 Spartans   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 4th November 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:7        
  04-Nov-16 BSC Glasgow v Cumbernauld Colts 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  04-Nov-16 East Kilbride v Heriot-Watt University 8:00pm   K Park  
  04-Nov-16 Lothian Thistle HV v Edinburgh University 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  04-Nov-16 Preston Athletic v University of Stirling 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
  04-Nov-16 Spartans v Tynecastle 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  04-Nov-16 Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh City 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  04-Nov-16 Edusport Academy   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 11th November 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:8        
  11-Nov-16 Cumbernauld Colts v East Kilbride 7:45pm   Broadwood
  11-Nov-16 Edinburgh City v Preston Athletic 7:45pm   Meggateland
  11-Nov-16 Edinburgh University v Whitehill Welfare 7:30pm   Peffermill
  11-Nov-16 Edusport Academy v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  11-Nov-16 Heriot-Watt University v Spartans 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  11-Nov-16 University of Stirling v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm   Gannochy S C
  11-Nov-16 Tynecastle   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 18th November 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:9        
  18-Nov-16 BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  18-Nov-16 East Kilbride v University of Stirling 8:00pm   K Park  
  18-Nov-16 Preston Athletic v Edinburgh University 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
  18-Nov-16 Spartans v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  18-Nov-16 Tynecastle v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  18-Nov-16 Whitehill Welfare v Edusport Academy 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  18-Nov-16 Lothian Thistle HV   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 25th November 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:10        
  25-Nov-16 Cumbernauld Colts v Tynecastle 7:45pm   Broadwood
  25-Nov-16 Edinburgh City v East Kilbride 7:45pm   Meggateland
  25-Nov-16 Edinburgh University v BSC Glasgow 7:30pm   Peffermill
  25-Nov-16 Edusport Academy v Preston Athletic 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  25-Nov-16 Lothian Thistle HV v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  25-Nov-16 University of Stirling v Spartans 7:45pm   Gannochy S C
  25-Nov-16 Heriot-Watt University   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 2nd December 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:11        
  02-Dec-16 BSC Glasgow v Edusport Academy 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  02-Dec-16 East Kilbride v Edinburgh University 8:00pm   K Park  
  02-Dec-16 Heriot-Watt University v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  02-Dec-16 Preston Athletic v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm   Middleshot 3G
  02-Dec-16 Spartans v Edinburgh City 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  02-Dec-16 Tynecastle v University of Stirling 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  02-Dec-16 Whitehill Welfare   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 9th December 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:12        
  09-Dec-16 Edinburgh City v Tynecastle 7:45pm   Meggateland
  09-Dec-16 Edinburgh University v Spartans 7:30pm   Peffermill
  09-Dec-16 Edusport Academy v East Kilbride 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  09-Dec-16 Lothian Thistle HV v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  09-Dec-16 University of Stirling v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm   Gannochy S C
  09-Dec-16 Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic 7:45pm   Lasswade 3G
  09-Dec-16 Cumbernauld Colts   idle        
                 
                 
      Friday 16th December 2016          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:13        
  16-Dec-16 BSC Glasgow v Whitehill Welfare 8:00pm   New Tinto Park Benburb
  16-Dec-16 Cumbernauld Colts v University of Stirling 7:45pm   Broadwood
  16-Dec-16 East Kilbride v Lothian Thistle HV 8:00pm   K Park  
  16-Dec-16 Heriot-Watt University v Edinburgh City 7:45pm   Riccarton  
  16-Dec-16 Spartans v Edusport Academy 7:45pm   Ainslie Park
  16-Dec-16 Tynecastle v Edinburgh University 7:45pm   Saughton 3G
  16-Dec-16 Preston Athletic   idle        
                 
                 
      Christmas          
      Break          
                 
                 
      Friday 13th January 2017          
  Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:14        
  13-Jan-17 BSC Glasgow v Preston Athletic 8:00pm New Tinto Park Benburb
13-Jan-17 Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh City 7:45pm Broadwood
13-Jan-17 East Kilbride v Whitehill Welfare 8:00pm K Park
13-Jan-17 Heriot-Watt University v Edinburgh University 7:45pm Riccarton
13-Jan-17 Spartans v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm Ainslie Park
13-Jan-17 Tynecastle v Edusport Academy 7:45pm Saughton 3G
13-Jan-17 University of Stirling idle
  Friday 20th January 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:15
20-Jan-17 Edinburgh City v University of Stirling 7:45pm Meggateland
20-Jan-17 Edinburgh University v Cumbernauld Colts 7:30pm Peffermill
20-Jan-17 Edusport Academy v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm Ainslie Park
20-Jan-17 Lothian Thistle HV v Tynecastle 7:45pm Riccarton
20-Jan-17 Preston Athletic v East Kilbride 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
20-Jan-17 Whitehill Welfare v Spartans 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
20-Jan-17 BSC Glasgow idle
  Friday 27th January 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:16
27-Jan-17 Cumbernauld Colts v Edusport Academy 7:45pm Broadwood
27-Jan-17 East Kilbride v BSC Glasgow 8:00pm K Park
27-Jan-17 Heriot-Watt University v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm Riccarton
27-Jan-17 Spartans v Preston Athletic 7:45pm Ainslie Park
27-Jan-17 Tynecastle v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm Saughton 3G
27-Jan-17 University of Stirling v Edinburgh University 7:45pm Gannochy S C
27-Jan-17 Edinburgh City idle
  Friday 3rd February 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:17
03-Feb-17 BSC Glasgow v Spartans 8:00pm New Tinto Park Benburb
03-Feb-17 Edinburgh University v Edinburgh City 7:30pm Peffermill
03-Feb-17 Edusport Academy v University of Stirling 7:45pm Ainslie Park
03-Feb-17 Lothian Thistle HV v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm Riccarton
03-Feb-17 Preston Athletic v Tynecastle 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
03-Feb-17 Whitehill Welfare v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
03-Feb-17 East Kilbride idle
  Friday 10th February 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:18
10-Feb-17 Cumbernauld Colts v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm Broadwood
10-Feb-17 Edinburgh City v Edusport Academy 7:45pm Meggateland
10-Feb-17 Heriot-Watt University v Preston Athletic 7:45pm Riccarton
10-Feb-17 Spartans v East Kilbride 7:45pm Ainslie Park
10-Feb-17 Tynecastle v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm Saughton 3G
10-Feb-17 University of Stirling v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm Gannochy S C
10-Feb-17 Edinburgh University idle
  Friday 17th February 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, First Round First Leg
17-Feb-17 Cumbernauld Colts v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm Broadwood
17-Feb-17 Preston Athletic v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
17-Feb-17 Spartans v Edusport Academy 7:45pm Ainslie Park
17-Feb-17 East Kilbride v University of Stirling 8:00pm K Park
17-Feb-17 Heriot-Watt University v Edinburgh City 7:45pm Riccarton
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, fixtures as announced
  Friday 24th February 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, First Round Second Leg
24-Feb-17 BSC Glasgow v Cumbernauld Colts 8:00pm New Tinto Park Benburb
24-Feb-17 Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
24-Feb-17 Edusport Academy v Spartans 7:45pm Ainslie Park
24-Feb-17 University of Stirling v East Kilbride 7:45pm Gannochy S C
24-Feb-17 Edinburgh City v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm Meggateland
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, fixtures as announced
  Friday 3rd March 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:19
03-Mar-17 BSC Glasgow v Heriot-Watt University 8:00pm New Tinto Park Benburb
03-Mar-17 East Kilbride v Tynecastle 8:00pm K Park
03-Mar-17 Edusport Academy v Edinburgh University 7:45pm Ainslie Park
03-Mar-17 Lothian Thistle HV v Edinburgh City 7:45pm Riccarton
03-Mar-17 Preston Athletic v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
03-Mar-17 Whitehill Welfare v University of Stirling 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
03-Mar-17 Spartans idle
  Friday 10th March 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:20
10-Mar-17 Cumbernauld Colts v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm Broadwood
10-Mar-17 Edinburgh City v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm Meggateland
10-Mar-17 Edinburgh University v Lothian Thistle HV 7:30pm Peffermill
10-Mar-17 Heriot-Watt University v East Kilbride 7:45pm Riccarton
10-Mar-17 Tynecastle v Spartans 7:45pm Saughton 3G
10-Mar-17 University of Stirling v Preston Athletic 7:45pm Gannochy S C
10-Mar-17 Edusport Academy idle
  Friday 17th March 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:21
17-Mar-17 BSC Glasgow v University of Stirling 8:00pm New Tinto Park Benburb
17-Mar-17 East Kilbride v Cumbernauld Colts 8:00pm K Park
17-Mar-17 Lothian Thistle HV v Edusport Academy 7:45pm Riccarton
17-Mar-17 Preston Athletic v Edinburgh City 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
17-Mar-17 Spartans v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm Ainslie Park
17-Mar-17 Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh University 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
17-Mar-17 Tynecastle idle
  Friday 24th March 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:22
24-Mar-17 Cumbernauld Colts v Spartans 7:45pm Broadwood
24-Mar-17 Edinburgh City v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm Meggateland
24-Mar-17 Edinburgh University v Preston Athletic 7:30pm Peffermill
24-Mar-17 Edusport Academy v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm Ainslie Park
24-Mar-17 Heriot-Watt University v Tynecastle 7:45pm Riccarton
24-Mar-17 University of Stirling v East Kilbride 7:45pm Gannochy S C
24-Mar-17 Lothian Thistle HV idle
  Monday/Tuesday 27th/28th March 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Knockout Cup, First Round
2x-Mar-17 Spartans v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm Ainslie Park
2x-Mar-17 University of Stirling v Tynecastle 7:45pm Gannochy S C
2x-Mar-17 Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh City 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
2x-Mar-17 Edusport Academy v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm TBC
2x-Mar-17 Preston Athletic v University of Stirling 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
  Friday 31st March 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, Second Round First Leg
31-Mar-17 Tynecastle v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm Saughton 3G
31-Mar-17 East Kilbride / Uni of Stirling v H-W Uni / Edinburgh City 7:45pm #
# – if both Heriot-Watt University and Lothian Thistle HV progress, order of legs will be reversed
31-Mar-17 Cumbernauld Colts / BSCG v Spartans / Edusport Acad 7:45pm
31-Mar-17 Preston Ath / Whitehill Wel v Edinburgh University 7:45pm
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, fixtures as announced
  Friday 7th April 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, Second Round Second Leg
07-Apr-17 Lothian Thistle HV v Tynecastle 7:45pm Riccarton
07-Apr-17 H-W Uni / Edinburgh City v East Kilbride / Uni of Stirling 7:45pm #
# – if both Heriot-Watt University and Lothian Thistle HV progress, order of legs will be reversed
07-Apr-17 Spartans / Edusport Acad v Cumbernauld Colts / BSCG 7:45pm
07-Apr-17 Edinburgh University v Preston Ath / Whitehill Wel 7:30pm Peffermill
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, fixtures as announced
Easter
Break
  Friday 21st April 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:23
21-Apr-17 BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh University 8:00pm New Tinto Park Benburb
21-Apr-17 East Kilbride v Edinburgh City 8:00pm K Park
21-Apr-17 Preston Athletic v Edusport Academy 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
21-Apr-17 Spartans v University of Stirling 7:45pm Ainslie Park
21-Apr-17 Tynecastle v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm Saughton 3G
21-Apr-17 Whitehill Welfare v Lothian Thistle HV 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
21-Apr-17 Heriot-Watt University idle
  Friday 28th April 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Knockout Cup, Second Round
28-Apr-17 East Kilbride v Cumbernauld Colts 8:00pm K Park
28-Apr-17 Heriot-Watt University v Preston Ath / Edinburgh Uni 7:45pm Riccarton
28-Apr-17 Whitehill Wel / Edin City v Uni of Stirling / Tynecastle 7:45pm
28-Apr-17 Spartans / Lothian THV v Edusport Acad / BSC Glasg 7:45pm #
# – venue to be confirmed if Lothian Thistle HV progress
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, fixtures as announced
  Monday/Tuesday 1st/2nd May 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, Semi-Finals First Leg
  Friday 5th May 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:24
05-May-17 Cumbernauld Colts v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm Broadwood
05-May-17 Edinburgh City v Spartans 7:45pm Meggateland
05-May-17 Edinburgh University v East Kilbride 7:30pm Peffermill
05-May-17 Edusport Academy v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm Ainslie Park
05-May-17 Lothian Thistle HV v Preston Athletic 7:45pm Riccarton
05-May-17 University of Stirling v Tynecastle 7:45pm Gannochy S C
05-May-17 Whitehill Welfare idle
  Monday/Tuesday 8th/9th May 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, Semi-Finals Second Leg
  Friday 12th May 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:25
12-May-17 BSC Glasgow v Lothian Thistle HV 8:00pm New Tinto Park Benburb
12-May-17 East Kilbride v Edusport Academy 8:00pm K Park
12-May-17 Heriot-Watt University v University of Stirling 7:45pm Riccarton
12-May-17 Preston Athletic v Whitehill Welfare 7:45pm Middleshot 3G
12-May-17 Spartans v Edinburgh University 7:45pm Ainslie Park
12-May-17 Tynecastle v Edinburgh City 7:45pm Saughton 3G
12-May-17 Cumbernauld Colts idle
  Monday/Tuesday 15th/16th May 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Knockout Cup, Semi-Finals
  Friday 19th May 2017
Lowland & East of Scotland Under 20 Development League, MD:26
19-May-17 Edinburgh City v Heriot-Watt University 7:45pm Meggateland
19-May-17 Edinburgh University v Tynecastle 7:30pm Peffermill
19-May-17 Edusport Academy v Spartans 7:45pm Ainslie Park
19-May-17 Lothian Thistle HV v East Kilbride 7:45pm Riccarton
19-May-17 University of Stirling v Cumbernauld Colts 7:45pm Gannochy S C
19-May-17 Whitehill Welfare v BSC Glasgow 7:45pm Lasswade 3G
19-May-17 Preston Athletic idle
  Monday/Tuesday 22nd/23rd May 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Challenge Cup, FINAL #
# – or Friday 26th May 2017
  Friday 26th May 2017
Lowland & EOS Under 20 Development Knockout Cup, FINAL #
# – or Friday 2nd June 2017
All fixtures subject to change as weather, cup competitions and other circumstances dictate

 

 

P W D L F A GD PTS
Preston Athletic 22 17 2 3 75 30 45 53
Spartans 22 15 3 4 65 39 26 48
Lothian Thistle HV 22 13 4 5 79 44 35 43
EduSport Academy 22 13 2 7 67 40 27 41
BSC Glasgow 22 9 4 9 48 48 0 31
East Kilbride 21 7 7 7 40 37 3 28
Cumbernauld Colts 22 8 4 10 45 49 -4 28
Edinburgh University 22 8 3 11 36 45 -9 27
Heriot Watt University 22 6 4 12 40 57 -17 22
Whitehill Welfare 21 6 3 12 48 71 -23 21
Civil Service Strollers 22 6 3 13 33 54 -21 21
Edinburgh City 22 3 1 18 29 92 -63 10

 

Under-20 League
  P W D L F A GD PTS
1 Lothian Thistle HV 10 7 1 2 32 20 12 22
2 Spartans 12 6 3 3 31 20 11 21
3 Whitehill Welfare 9 5 2 2 31 23 8 17
4 East Kilbride 11 5 3 3 23 21 2 18
5 EduSport Academy 11 5 1 5 39 23 16 16
6 BSC Glasgow 9 5 1 3 19 19 0 16
7 Cumbernauld Colts 10 4 3 3 21 13 8 15
8 Preston Athletic 9 4 2 3 26 21 5 14
9 Edinburgh University 10 4 2 4 18 19 -1 14
10 Heriot Watt University 12 3 3 6 21 38 -17 12
11 Civil Service Strollers 10 1 2 7 13 33 -20 5
12 Edinburgh City 9 0 1 8 12 36 -24 1

 

 

                 
                   
    P W D L F A GD PTS
1 Lothian Thistle HV 6 5 0 1 21 11 10  
2 BSC Glasgow 6 5 0 1 18 11 7 15
3 Whitehill Welfare 8 4 2 2 28 21 7 14
4 East Kilbride 7 4 2 1 14 8 6 14
5 Spartans 8 4 1 3 21 14 7 13
6 Edinburgh University 7 3 2 2 10 13 -3 11
7 EduSport Academy 7 3 1 3 22 14 8 10
8 Preston Athletic 6 3 1 2 18 13 5 10
9 Heriot Watt University 8 2 0 6 11 29 -18 6
10 Cumbernauld Colts 6 1 2 3 9 10 -1 5
11 Civil Service Strollers 7 1 0 6 10 28 -18 3
12 Edinburgh City 6 0 1 5 9 19 -10 1

 

  Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale Ground –  Saughton Enclosure Edinburgh Manager – KRIS O`NEIL Colours  –  Home – Yellow/black stripes/Black shorts/Black Socks Away – All White Main Contact-   Alternative Contact –  Tam Smith 07793315997 E mail Thomasgordonsmith@gmail.com   P DRAWS SCOTTISH YOUTH LIST OF PLAYERS SEASON 2015/2016  WILLIAM SMITH JORDAN MUNGALL RYAN FOX TOMMY SIMPSON LEWIS SWANEY BYRON GIBB SAMUEL BIRCH RYAN HUTCHISON THOMAS PRIOR JOE VIOLA  AARON WOOD RYAN HUTCHISON  REECE SCOTT KAY JORDAN MUNGALL  SAMUEL NHAMBORO FRAZER PATON TOMMY SIMPSON WILLIAM SMITH ELLIOT TAYLOR KIERAN YOUNG  

U20s Fixtures Lowland & EOS Dev League

Fixture Date Opponents Score Competition
 25 July 15 Hutchie 17s  [A] W 8-1 friendly
01 Aug 15 Hutchie 19s [A] W 4-2 friendly
07 Aug 15 West calder 19s [A] W 9-2 Friendly
15 Aug 15 Bonnyrigg 21s [A] W 3-1 Friendly
21 Aug 15  Bye Little Big Shot Scottish youth cup first round
28 Aug 15 East Kilbride [H] W 3-1R FOX 2   E TAYLOR  QL SEC A
04 Sept 15 Cumbernauld Colts [A] W2-1 Dev League
11 Sept 15 Civil service strollers [H] W1-0 QL SEC A
20th Sept 15  Airdrieonians [A] 6PM  L3-1 LBS Scottish youth cup second round
25 Sept 15 Edinburgh City [A]  W3-1 QL SEC A
02 Oct 15 Whitehill Wellfare [A] L3-2 QL SEC A
09 Oct 15 Civil service strollers [H]  W7-2 Dev League
16 Oct 15 Preston Athletic [A] W2=1 Dev League
23 oct 15 Spartans [H] W 4-2 Dev League
06 Nov 15 BSC Glasgow [A] W4- 2 Dev League
13 Nov 15 Edinburgh City [H] OFF Dev League
20 Nov 15 Edinburgh University [H] W 4-1 Dev League
27 Nov 15 Herriot-Watt-University [A] D3-3 Dev League
04 Dec 15 East Kilbride [A] W2.1 Dev League
11 Dec 15 Whitehill Wellfare [A] L3.2 Dev League
Christmas Break
15 Jan 16 BSG Glasgow [H]  OFF Dev League
22 Jan 16 Civil service strollers [A]  W4-2 Dev League
29 Jan 16 Preston Athletic [H]  OFF Dev League
05 Feb 16 East Kilbride [H] D1-1 Dev League
12 Feb 16 Edinburgh City [A] W6-0 Dev League
19 Feb 16 Edusport Academy [A] Dev League
26 Feb 16 Cumbernauld Colts [A] Dev League
04 March 16
11 march 16
18 March 16 Whitehill welfare [A] knockout cup 1st round
01 April 16 Challange cup 2nd Round first leg
08 April 16 challange cup 2nd Round second leg
15 April 16 Edinburgh University [A] Dev league
22 April 16
29 April 16 Herriot- Watt – University [H] Dev League
06 May 16 Spartans [A] Dev league
13 May 16 Whitehill Welfare [H] Dev League

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*